Categories

Pinecrest Academy Honors Students with Formation Awards

--By on --

Sarah Rocko

Sarah Rocko

Cumming, GA (May 30, 2012) – Pinecrest Academy Principals and Formation Directors for the Middle and High Schools, recently distributed Formation Awards to students in 6th-12th grades. Formation awards are given annually at the close of each school year to those students who exemplify outstanding achievement in the areas of human, intellectual, spiritual and apostolic formation. 

The Integer Award is presented to a high school senior boy and girl who have been at Pinecrest for at least two years and have demonstrated exceptional characteristics of leadership and apostleship, assimilating the highest ideals of all four areas of formation – intellectual, human, spiritual and apostolic.  It is of the highest honor to receive the Integer Award.  The 2012 Integer Award winners are Sarah Rocko and Sean Klooster. 

Additionally, the following awards were presented: Semper Altius Award, Apostleship Award, Leadership Award, and Athlete Award.

Semper Altius (“Always Higher”): Granted to the student in each grade who demonstrates outstanding commitment to the ideals of the school by excelling in all areas of integral formation.

6th  — Mary Lichtenwalner and Michael Trainor 

7th  – Gabrielle Tanjuatco and Stephen Morrissey

8th – Catherine Ann Birozes and Peter Nelson 

9th  – Ave Fouriezos and Jacob Hanley 

10th — Ansley Heard and Evan Montalbano 

11th — Paloma Carroll and Thomas Ross   

Apostleship Award: Granted to students who have distinguished themselves by actively and constantly working to bring Christ’s message to others, both in the school and out.

6th — Daniela Callejas and Samuel Gutierrez
7th — Lucy Frain and Joseph Meersman

8th – Maria Carroll and Noah Craggan
9th — Nicole Madda and Jack Frain
10th — Heather Bailer and JP Nelson
11th — Olivia Fleck and Danny Flanigan

12th – Kristen Nelson and Jacob Carr

Leadership Award: Granted to students who have lived the spirit of leadership espoused by Pinecrest, demonstrated by their daily contribution in conduct and effort to the good of the school community.

6th — Rachel Mannino and Alex Pausa
7th — Adeline Seiferth and Jonathan Campos

8th – Ana Paula Sanchez-Mejorada and Mitchell Ojeda
9th — Hannah Kelley and Gregory Metz
10th — Kristen Rocko and Cole Doxtader
11th — Julia Petros and John Paul Metz

12th – Cece Howard and Ben Frain  

Athlete Award: Granted to students who have distinguished themselves with exceptional sportsmanship and athletic ability when participating in school athletic activities.

6th — Regina Metz and Ben Gobbel
7th — Mary Margaret Metz and Sean Flanigan

8th – Teresa Stubbs and Adam Rocko
9th  — Wendy Oshinski and Adam Guard
10th — Jessica Zalzman and Chris Birozes
11th  — Cayce Hamilton and Jimmy Strom

12th – Lizzie Brenner and John DePalma

In addition to these awards, all students who participated in apostolic service projects, Challenge, Conquest and Phoenix Clubs, spiritual retreats, Holy Week activities, the school band, and service in their respective churches were recognized as well.
 
 

Share This Post

DeliciousDiggGoogleStumbleuponRedditTechnoratiYahooBloggerMyspaceRSS